What is Considered Misconduct for Oklahoma Unemployment?
[…] What is considered misconduct for Oklahoma unemployment purposes? Why does it matter? Because your unemployment benefits will be denied if the employer can prove you were discharged for misconduct connected with the work. If the employer cannot prove misconduct, then your benefits must be allowed.

Oklahoma law specifically defines “misconduct”

The Oklahoma Employment Security Commission does a case-by-case determination of whether a discharge was for misconduct. However, OESC must apply the specific definition of misconduct in the state unemployment laws. Title 40 Section 2-406 states:

B. Acts which constitute misconduct under this section shall be limited to the following:

  1. Any intentional act or omission by an employee which constitutes a material or substantial breech of the employee’s job duties or responsibilities or obligations pursuant to his or her employment or contract of employment;
  2. Unapproved or excessive absenteeism or tardiness;
  3. Indifference to, breach of, or neglect of the duties required which result in a material or substantial breach of the employee’s job duties or responsibilities;
  4. Actions or omissions that place in jeopardy the health, life, or property of self or others;
  5. Dishonesty;
  6. Wrongdoing;
  7. Violation of a law; or
  8. A violation of a policy or rule enacted to ensure orderly and proper job performance or for the safety of self or others.

In short, your reason for discharge must be pigeonholed into one of these 8 categories before your benefits can be denied.

(Misconduct includes 2 special cases: (1) discharge for a positive drug test and (2) a finding by a state or federal agency that you fail to meet the professional requirements for your profession. These special cases are not covered in this post.)

Warnings are NOT required

One thing I heard time and time again in hearings was “I never got any warnings!” But the law explicitly says that warnings are not required.